Union Pacific Corp

MEX : UNP
MX$4,951.34+0.00%Oct 15 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000100885. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Total operating revenues21,70819,53321,80424,87524,11924,25024,510
Compensation and benefits4,5333,9934,1584,6454,8184,8994,897
Purchased services and materials2,2541,9622,0162,4422,6162,5202,626
Depreciation2,2162,2102,2082,2462,3182,3982,465
Fuel2,1071,3142,0493,4392,8912,4742,390
Equipment and other rents984875859898947920912
Other1,0601,3451,1761,2881,4471,3261,374
Total operating expenses13,15411,69912,46614,95815,03714,53714,664
Operating income8,5547,8349,3389,9179,0829,7139,846
Other income, net (Note 6)243287297426491350629
Interest expense(1,050)(1,141)(1,157)1,271(1,340)(1,269)(1,309)
Income before income taxes7,7476,9808,4789,0728,2338,7949,166
Income tax expense (Note 7)(1,828)(1,631)(1,955)(2,074)(1,854)(2,047)(2,028)
Net income5,9195,3496,5236,9986,3796,7477,138
Earnings per share - basic (in dollars per share)8.417.909.9811.2410.4711.1012.00
Earnings per share - diluted (in dollars per share)8.387.889.9511.2110.4511.0911.98
Weighted average number of shares - basic (in shares)703.5677.3653.8622.7609.2607.6595
Weighted average number of shares - diluted (in shares)706.1679.1655.4624610.2608.6595.9

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

18 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

126 of 126 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.