T-Mobile US Inc

NAS : TMUS
$159.10−0.42%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001283699. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents1,52810,3856,6314,5075,1355,4095,598
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $226 and $1761,8884,2544,194R4,4454,6924,2764,874
Equipment installment plan receivables, net of allowance for credit losses and imputed discount of $733 and $6562,6003,5774,7485,1234,4564,3794,997
Inventory9642,5272,5671,8841,6781,6072,405
Accounts receivable from affiliatesno longer reported202227
Prepaid expenses3336247466737028801,215
Other current assets1,9722,4962,0052,4352,3521,8535,372
Total current assets9,30523,88520,89119,06719,01518,40424,461
Property and equipment, net21,98441,17539,80342,08640,43238,53338,333
Operating lease right-of-use assets10,93328,02126,95928,71527,13525,39825,692
Financing lease right-of-use assets2,7153,0283,3223,2573,2703,0912,760
Goodwill1,93011,11712,18812,23412,23413,00513,678
Spectrum licenses36,46582,82892,60695,79896,707100,55898,032
Other intangible assets, net1155,2984,7333,5082,6182,5123,843
Equipment installment plan receivables due after one year, net of allowance for credit losses and imputed discount of $213 and $1581,5832,0312,8292,5462,0422,2092,683
Other assets1,8912,7793,2324,1274,2294,3259,755
Total assets86,921200,162206,563211,338207,682208,035219,237
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities6,74610,19611,40512,27510,3738,46310,280
Short-term debt254,5793,3785,1643,6194,0685,135
Payables to affiliatesno longer reported187157103
Deferred revenue6311,0308567808251,2221,533
Short-term debt to affiliatesno longer reported02,2450
Short-term operating lease liabilities2,2873,8683,4253,5123,5553,2813,814
Short-term financing lease liabilities9571,0631,1201,1611,2601,1751,163
Other current liabilities1,6738101,070R1,8501,2961,9652,575
Total current liabilities12,50621,70323,49924,74220,92820,17424,500
Long-term debt10,95861,83067,07666,796R71,39974,19781,147
Tower obligations2,2363,0282,8063,9343,7773,6643,532
Long-term debt to affiliatesno longer reported13,9864,7161,4941,495
Deferred tax liabilities5,6079,96610,21610,88413,45816,70019,583
Operating lease liabilities10,53926,71925,81829,85528,24026,40826,371
Financing lease liabilities1,3461,4441,4551,3701,2361,1511,107
Other long-term liabilities9545,4125,0974,1013,9294,0003,794
Total long-term liabilities45,626113,115113,962116,940122,039126,120135,534
Commitments and contingencies (Note 18)———————
Common stock, par value $0.00001 per share, 2,000,000,000 shares authorized; 1,275,774,235 and 1,271,074,364 shares issued, 1,106,930,661 and 1,144,579,681 shares outstanding0000000
Additional paid-in capital38,49872,77273,29273,94167,70568,79869,460
Treasury stock, at cost, 168,843,574 and 126,494,683 shares(13)(3,016)(9,373)(20,584)(30,545)
Treasury stock, at cost, 1,537,468 and 1,539,878 shares issuedno longer reported(8)(11)(13)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(868)(1,581)(1,365)(1,046)(964)(857)(848)
Retained earnings(8,833)(5,836)(2,812)(223)7,34714,38421,136
Total stockholders' equity28,78965,34469,10269,65664,71561,74159,203
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity86,921200,162206,563211,338207,682208,035219,237

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

43 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R3 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic5 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported5 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

269 of 273 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.