Deere & Co

NYSE : DE
$641.86−0.32%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000315189. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemOct 28, 2018Nov 3, 2019Nov 1, 2020Oct 31, 2021
Cash and cash equivalents3,9043,8577,0668,017
Marketable securities490581641728
Receivables from unconsolidated affiliates22463127
Trade accounts and notes receivable - net5,0045,2304,1714,208
Financing receivables - net27,05429,19529,75033,799
Financing receivables securitized - net4,0224,3834,7034,659
Other receivables1,7361,4871,2201,738
Equipment on operating leases - net7,1657,5677,2986,988
Inventories6,1495,9754,9996,781
Property and equipment - net5,8685,9735,8175,820
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates207215193175
Goodwill3,1012,9173,0813,291
Other intangible assets - net1,5621,3801,3271,275
Retirement benefits1,2988408633,601
Deferred income taxes8081,4661,4991,037
Other assets1,7181,8992,4321,970
Total Assets70,10873,01175,09184,114
Short-term borrowings11,06210,7848,58210,919
Short-term securitization borrowings3,9574,3214,6824,605
Payables to unconsolidated affiliates129142105143
Accounts payable and accrued expenses10,1119,65610,11212,205
Deferred income taxes556495519576
Long-term borrowings27,23730,22932,73432,888
Retirement benefits and other liabilities5,7515,9535,4134,344
Total liabilities58,80361,58062,14765,680
Commitments and contingencies (Note 21)————
Common stock, $1 par value (authorized - 1,200,000,000 shares; issued - 536,431,204 shares in 2021 and 2020), at paid-in amount4,4744,6424,8955,054
Redeemable noncontrolling interest (Note 5)no longer reported1414—
Common stock in treasury, 228,366,144 shares in 2021 and 222,775,254 shares in 2020, at cost(16,312)(17,474)(18,065)(20,533)
Retained earnings27,55329,85231,64636,449
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(4,427)(5,607)(5,539)(2,539)
Total Deere & Company stockholders' equity11,28811,41312,93718,431
Noncontrolling interests3473
Total stockholders' equity11,29111,41712,94418,434
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity70,10873,01175,09184,114

History starts FY2018 (Oct), the period ended Oct 28, 2018 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

35 reported lines · 4 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • no longer reported1 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

134 of 134 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.