Edison International

NYSE : EIX
$55.93−6.81%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000827052. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents193158
Receivables, net of allowances for uncollectible accounts of $356 and $352 at respective dates2,1691,463
Accrued unbilled revenue8481,238
Inventory538535
Prepaid expenses103119
Regulatory assets2,7483,290
Wildfire Fund contributions138138
Other current assets418745
Total current assets7,1557,686
Nuclear decommissioning trusts4,2864,535
Other investments5751
Total investments4,3434,586
Utility property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization of $15,060 and $14,207 at respective dates59,04763,131
Nonutility property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $132 and $124 at respective dates207197
Total property, plant and equipment59,25463,328
Receivables, net of allowances for uncollectible accounts of $49 and $43 at respective dates6238
"Regulatory assets (include $3,092 and $1,512 related to a Variable Interest Entity (""VIE"") at respective dates)"8,88612,960
Wildfire Fund contributions1,8781,740
Operating lease right-of-use assets1,1801,161
Long-term insurance receivables418359
Other long-term assets2,4032,168
Total other assets14,82718,426
Total assets85,57994,026
Short-term debt9982,390
Current portion of long-term debt2,0491,928
Accounts payable2,0002,344
Wildfire-related claims60585
Accrued interest422473
Regulatory liabilities1,3471,158
Current portion of operating lease liabilities124120
Other current liabilities1,4391,538
Total current liabilities8,43910,536
Long-term debt (includes $3,022 and $1,468 related to a VIE at respective dates)33,53436,070
Deferred income taxes and credits7,1809,114
Pensions and benefits384370
Asset retirement obligations2,5802,583
Regulatory liabilities10,15910,627
Operating lease liabilities1,0561,041
Wildfire-related claims941721
Other deferred credits and other long-term liabilities3,5663,705
Total deferred credits and other liabilities25,86628,161
Total liabilities67,83974,767
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)——
Preferred stock (50,000,000 shares authorized; 414,342 and 1,159,317 shares of Series A and 87,937 and 503,454 shares of Series B issued and outstanding at respective dates)1,645497
Common stock, no par value (800,000,000 shares authorized; 384,787,056 and 384,784,719 shares issued and outstanding at respective dates)6,3536,362
Accumulated other comprehensive income06
Retained earnings7,56710,714
Total Edison International's shareholders' equity15,56517,579
Noncontrolling interests preference stock of SCE2,1751,680
Total equity17,74019,259
Total liabilities and equity85,57994,026

History starts FY2024, the period ended Dec 31, 2024 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

51 reported lines · 2 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

100 of 100 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.