The Home Depot Inc

NYSE : HD
$309.63+1.00%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000354950. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemFeb 2, 2020Jan 31, 2021Jan 30, 2022Jan 29, 2023Jan 28, 2024Feb 2, 2025Feb 1, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents2,1337,8952,3432,7573,7601,6591,389
Receivables, net2,1062,9923,4263,3173,3284,9035,597
Merchandise inventories14,53116,62722,06824,88620,97623,45125,817
Other current assets1,0409631,2181,5111,7111,6701,588
Total current assets19,81028,47729,05532,47129,77531,68334,391
Net property and equipment22,77024,70525,19925,63126,15426,70228,021
Operating lease right-of-use assets5,5955,9625,9686,9417,8848,5929,204
Goodwill2,2547,1267,4497,4448,45519,47522,344
Intangible assets, net3,6068,98310,329
Other assets8074,3114,2053,958656R684806
Total assets51,23670,58171,87676,44576,53096,119105,095
Short-term debt97401,035003164,464
Accounts payable7,78711,60613,46211,44310,03711,93811,491
Accrued salaries and related expenses1,4942,4632,4261,9912,0962,3152,529
Sales taxes payable605774848528449628508
Deferred revenue2,1162,8233,5963,0642,7622,6102,575
Income taxes payable551931585028832114
Current installments of long-term debt1,8391,4162,4471,2311,3684,5824,967
Current operating lease liabilities8288288309451,0501,2741,418
Other accrued expenses2,6773,0633,8913,8584,2254,1664,358
Total current liabilities18,37523,16628,69323,11022,01528,66132,424
Long-term debt, excluding current installments28,67035,82236,60441,96242,74348,48546,341
Long-term operating lease liabilities5,0665,3565,3536,2267,0827,6338,160
Deferred income taxes7061,1319091,0198631,9622,845
Other long-term liabilities1,5351,8072,0132,5662,7832,7382,512
Total liabilities54,35267,28273,57274,88375,48689,47992,282
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)—————
Common stock, par value $0.05; authorized: 10,000 shares; issued: 1,802 shares at February 1, 2026 and 1,800 shares at February 2, 2025; outstanding: 996 shares at February 1, 2026 and 994 shares at February 2, 202590909090
Common stock, par value $0.05; authorized: 10,000 shares; issued: 1,794 shares at January 29, 2023 and 1,792 shares at January 30, 2022; outstanding: 1,016 shares at January 29, 2023 and 1,035 shares at January 30, 2022no longer reported89899090
Paid-in capital11,00111,54012,13212,59213,14714,11714,809
Retained earnings51,72958,13467,58076,89683,65689,53394,537
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(739)(671)(704)(718)(477)(1,129)(652)
Treasury stock, at cost, 806 shares at February 1, 2026 and February 2, 2025(65,196)(65,793)(80,794)(87,298)(95,372)(95,971)(95,971)
Total stockholders equity(3,116)3,299(1,696)1,5621,0446,64012,813
Total liabilities and stockholders equity51,23670,58171,87676,44576,53096,119105,095
Common Stock, shares outstanding (in shares)no longer reported1,0771,077
Common Stock, authorized (in shares)no longer reported10,00010,000
Common Stock, par value (in dollars per share)no longer reported0.050.05

History starts FY2020 (Feb), the period ended Feb 2, 2020 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

38 reported lines · 7 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R1 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic5 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported4 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

234 of 234 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.