Phillips 66

NYSE : PSX
$293.17+0.54%Oct 16 close

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0001534701. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2019Dec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022
Cash and cash equivalents1,6142,5143,1476,133
Accounts and notes receivable (net of allowances of $67 million in 2022 and $44 million in 2021)7,3765,6886,1389,497
Accounts and notes receivablerelated parties1,1348341,3321,488
Inventories3,7763,8933,3943,276
Prepaid expenses and other current assets4953476861,528
Total Current Assets14,39513,27614,69721,922
Investments and long-term receivables14,57113,62414,47114,950
Net properties, plants and equipment23,78623,71622,43535,163
Goodwill3,2701,4251,4841,486
Intangibles869843813831
Other assets1,8291,8371,6942,090
Total Assets58,72054,72155,59476,442
Accounts payable8,0435,1717,62910,748
Accounts payablerelated parties532378832575
Short-term debt5479871,489529
Accrued income and other taxes9791,3511,2541,397
Employee benefit obligations710573638764
Other accruals8351,0589591,876
Total Current Liabilities11,6469,51812,80115,889
Long-term debt11,21614,90612,95916,661
Asset retirement obligations and accrued environmental costs638657727879
Deferred income taxes5,5535,6445,4756,671
Employee benefit obligations1,0441,3411,055937
Other liabilities and deferred credits1,4541,1329401,299
Total Liabilities31,55133,19833,95742,336
Common stock (2,500,000,000 shares authorized at $0.01 par value) Issued (2022651,844,773 shares; 2019650,026,318 shares) Par value6677
Capital in excess of par20,30120,38320,50419,791
Treasury stock (at cost: 2022186,529,667 shares; 2021211,771,827 shares)(16,673)(17,116)(17,116)(15,276)
Retained earnings22,06416,50016,21625,432
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(788)(789)(445)(460)
Total Stockholders Equity24,91018,98419,16629,494
Noncontrolling interests2,2592,5392,4714,612
Total Equity27,16921,52321,63734,106
Total Liabilities and Equity58,72054,72155,59476,442

History starts FY2019, the period ended Dec 31, 2019 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

34 reported lines · 4 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

136 of 136 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.