Phillips 66

NYSE : PSX
$293.17+0.54%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0001534701. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Sales and other operating revenues111,461107,29364,129111,476169,990147,399143,153132,376
Sales and other operating revenuesno longer reported102,354——
Equity in earnings of affiliates1,7322,6762,1271,1912,9042,9682,0171,779762
Net gain on dispositions1519201081871153212,984
Other income52161119664542,737359243438
Total Revenues and Other Income104,622114,217109,55965,494114,852175,702149,890145,496136,560
Purchased crude oil and products79,40997,93095,52957,707102,102149,932128,086129,962116,093
Operating expenses4,6994,8805,0744,5635,1476,1116,1545,9396,423
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,6951,6771,6811,5441,7442,1682,5252,8142,437
Depreciation and amortization1,3181,3561,3411,3951,6051,6291,9772,3633,251
Impairments2488614,2521,49860244561,060
Taxes other than income taxes425409464410530707329791
Taxes other than income taxesno longer reported13,462——
Accretion on discounted liabilities222323222423294047
Interest and debt expense4385044584995816198979071,039
Foreign currency transaction (gains) losses0(31)5121(9)2211(1)
Total Costs and Expenses101,067106,772105,38170,458113,112161,063140,421142,821131,140
Income before income taxes3,5557,4454,178(4,964)1,74014,6399,4692,6755,420
Income tax expense(1,693)1,572801(1,250)1463,2482,230500892
Net Income5,2485,8733,377(3,714)1,59411,3917,2392,1754,528
Less: net income attributable to noncontrolling interests14227830126127736722458125
Net Income Attributable to Phillips 665,1065,5953,076(3,975)1,31711,0247,0152,1174,403
Basic (in dollars per share)9.9011.876.80(9.06)2.9723.3615.565.0110.82
Diluted (in dollars per share)9.8511.806.77(9.06)2.9723.2715.484.9910.79
Basic (in shares)515.09470.71451.36439.53440.03471.5450.14420.17406.01
Diluted (in shares)518.51474.05453.89439.53440.36473.73453.21421.89408.05
Includes excise taxes on sales of refined petroleum products for the year ended December 31, 2017, prior to the adoption of Accounting Standards Update No. 2014-09 on January 1, 2018:no longer reported13,054——

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

27 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • no longer reported3 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

217 of 217 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.