U.S. Bancorp

NYSE : USB
$58.73+0.38%Oct 16 close

Financials

Income statement · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Income statement, full reported history for 0000036104. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemJan 1, 2017 to Dec 31, 2017Jan 1, 2018 to Dec 31, 2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 2019Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 31, 2020Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
Loans11,78813,12014,09912,01810,74713,60322,32423,00922,368
Loans held for sale144165162216232201147173165
Investment securities2,2322,6162,8932,4282,3653,3784,4855,1115,398
Other interest income1822723401781437633,0513,3733,039
Total interest income14,34616,17317,49414,84013,48717,94530,00731,66630,970
Deposits1,0411,8692,8559503201,8728,77511,68810,151
Short-term borrowings141378360141705651,9711,1071,373
Long-term debt7841,0071,2279246037801,8652,5822,797
Total interest expense1,9663,2544,4422,0159933,21712,61115,37714,321
Net interest income12,38012,91913,05212,82512,49414,72817,39616,28916,649
Provision for credit losses1,3901,3791,5043,806(1,173)1,9772,2752,2382,186
Net interest income after provision for credit losses10,99011,54011,5489,01913,66712,75115,12114,05114,463
Card revenue1,2891,4011,4131,3381,5071,5121,6301,6791,735
Corporate payment products revenue575644664497575698759773765
Merchant processing services1,4861,5311,6011,2611,4491,5791,6591,7141,792
Trust and investment management fees1,5221,6191,6731,7361,8322,2092,4592,6602,869
Service charges1,2451,3381,2981,3061,2531,302
Deposit service chargesno longer reported1,0351,070909677724
Capital markets revenue9548959341,1431,1021,1051,3721,5231,633
Treasury management feesno longer reported618594578568614
Mortgage banking revenue8347208742,0641,361527540627645
Investment products fees173188186192239235279330375
Securities gains (losses), net57307317710320(145)(154)(61)
Other774910926748721273758641836
Total noninterest income9,3179,6029,83110,40110,2279,45610,61711,04611,891
Compensation and employee benefits7,9388,7289,15710,41610,55410,327
Compensationno longer reported5,7466,1626,3256,6357,299
Net occupancy and equipment1,0191,0631,1231,0921,0481,0961,2661,2461,227
Employee benefitsno longer reported1,1341,2311,2861,3031,429
Professional services419407454430492529560491468
Marketing and business development542429426318366456726619705
Technology and communications9039781,0951,582R1,728R1,7262,0492,0742,211
Other intangibles175161168176159215636569498
Postage, printing and suppliesno longer reported323324290288274
Merger and integration charges003291,0091550
Other2,5291,7091,6181,8331,2071,3982,2111,4801,401
Total noninterest expense12,79012,46412,78513,36913,72814,90618,87317,18816,837
Income before income taxes7,5178,6788,5946,05110,1667,3016,8657,9099,517
Applicable income taxes1,2641,5541,6481,0662,1811,4631,4071,5801,921
Net income (loss)6,2537,1246,9464,9857,9855,8385,4586,3297,596
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(35)(28)(32)(26)(22)(13)(29)(30)(26)
Net income (loss) attributable to U.S. Bancorp6,2187,0966,9144,9597,9635,8255,4296,2997,570
Net income applicable to U.S. Bancorp common shareholders5,9136,7846,5834,6217,6055,5015,0515,9097,194
Net income applicable to U.S. Bancorp common shareholders, diluted7,6055,5015,0515,9097,194
Earnings per common share (in dollars per share)3.534.154.163.065.113.693.273.794.62
Diluted earnings per common share (in dollars per share)3.514.144.163.065.103.693.273.794.62
Average common shares outstanding (in shares)1,6771,6341,5811,5091,4891,4891,5431,5601,557
Average diluted common shares outstanding (in shares)1,6831,6381,5831,5101,4901,4901,5431,5611,558

History starts FY2017, the period ended Dec 31, 2017 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

48 reported lines · 9 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R2 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic10 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported5 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

215 of 399 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.