Wells Fargo & Co

WBO : WFC
€76.60+0.91%latest daily quote

Financials

Balance sheet · full history

USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.

Balance sheet, full reported history for 0000072971. USD in millions · per-share amounts unscaled. Each period shows the value from the latest filing that prints it.
Reported line itemDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2021Dec 31, 2022Dec 31, 2023Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025
Cash and due from banks28,23624,61634,59633,02637,08039,182
Interest-earning deposits with banks236,376209,614124,561204,193166,281135,028
Federal funds sold and securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements105,330193,929
Federal funds sold and securities purchased under resale agreementsno longer reported65,67266,22368,03680,456105,330
Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cashno longer reported264,612234,230159,157
Trading assets168,595227,935
Trading, at fair valueno longer reported75,09588,26586,15597,302121,205
Available-for-sale debt securities220,392177,244113,594130,448162,978213,573
Held-to-maturity debt securities205,720272,022297,059262,708234,948208,023
Total loans895,394955,871936,682912,745986,167
Loans held for saleno longer reported36,38423,6177,1044,9366,260
Allowance for loan losses(18,516)(12,490)(12,985)(14,606)(14,183)(13,797)
Loansno longer reported887,637895,394
Net loans869,121882,904942,886922,076898,562972,370
Premises and equipment, net8,8958,5718,3509,26610,29711,395
Mortgage servicing rightsno longer reported7,4378,18910,4808,5087,779
Goodwill26,39225,18025,17325,17525,16724,967
Equity securities41,37440,932
Derivative assetsno longer reported25,84621,47822,77418,22320,012
Other assets87,33767,25975,838R78,81579,233R81,297
Equity securitiesno longer reported60,00872,88664,41457,33660,644
Total assets1,952,9111,948,0681,881,020R1,932,4681,929,8452,148,631
Noninterest-bearing deposits467,068527,748458,010360,279383,616365,368
Interest-bearing deposits937,313954,731925,975997,894988,1881,060,839
Total deposits1,404,3811,482,4791,383,9851,358,1731,371,8041,426,207
Federal funds purchased and securities loaned or sold under repurchase agreements95,235232,687
Short-term borrowings58,99934,40951,14589,5592,704R18,323
Trading liabilities44,81345,468
Derivative liabilitiesno longer reported16,5099,42420,067R18,49516,335
Accrued expenses and other liabilities74,36070,95768,740R71,21061,145R68,196
Long-term debt212,950160,689174,870207,588173,078174,712
Total liabilities1,767,1991,757,9581,698,807R1,745,0251,748,7791,965,593
Preferred stock21,13620,05719,44819,44818,60816,608
Common stock9,1369,1369,1369,1369,1369,136
Additional paid-in capital60,19760,19660,31960,55560,81761,288
Retained earnings162,683180,322187,968R201,136214,198228,873
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)194(1,702)(13,362)R(11,580)(12,176)(6,673)
Treasury stock, at cost(67,791)(79,757)(82,853)(92,960)(111,463)(128,115)
Total Wells Fargo stockholders equity184,680187,606180,227R185,735179,120181,117
Unearned ESOP sharesno longer reported(875)(646)(429)0
Noncontrolling interests1,0322,5041,9861,7081,9461,921
Total equity185,712190,110182,213R187,443181,066183,038
Total liabilities and equity1,952,9111,948,0681,881,020R1,932,4681,929,8452,148,631

History starts FY2020, the period ended Dec 31, 2020 — the earliest period our structured-data source covers, not the company’s first year.

43 reported lines · 6 periods · values taken from the latest filing that prints each period.

  • R13 restated by the filer — hover for the figure as first reported.
  • italic10 from an earlier filing than the rest of the column.
  • no longer reported10 lines the filer stopped printing.
  • — the filer printed the line and left the period empty. An empty cell means the line was not printed at all; it is never a zero.

221 of 221 values link to the exact element in the filer’s own document.

Every line and every caption is the company’s own. Each period carries the value from the latest filing that prints it, which is why a restated period shows the restated number with the figure as first reported kept underneath.

Nothing on this table is computed by us: no fourth quarter, no growth rate, no margin. Marks describe the filer’s own restatements.